WBDC Logo

WELCOME to Wickham Bishops Drama Club members' pages.

This page will present a range of resources, including a continuous calendar, for the use of the Club's committee and members.
If you can contribute in any way, please contact us via the e-mail address above.

 


 

Your Committee Officers

  • President: Betty Brown
  • Chair: Michelle Bacon - Junior Workshop
  • Vice Chair: Ross McTaggart
  • Secretary: Jordan Shynn - Publicity
  • Treasurer: Ken Matten
  • Committee Members:
    • James Bacon
    • Kate Dawson
    • Nick Hewes
    • Debbie Irby - Membership
    • Sue Matten
    • James Milne
    • Rona Shone

 

Latest NETG Nominations

 

Showcase Festival Nominations
KING COSTUME AWARD:
Mother Goose
JEAN JONES AWARD FOR SET DESIGN/CONSTRUCTION/DRESSING:
Mother Goose
TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Mother Goose
BEST YOUNG ACTOR (21 and Under):
James Bacon Bill Bumpkin in Mother Goose
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
Jordan Shynn Ben Bogtrotter in Mother Goose
BEST DAME:
Graham Pipe Mother Goose in Mother Goose
ERIC DYSTER CUP FOR BEST PANTOMIME/CHILDREN'S PLAY:
Mother Goose directed by Michelle Bacon
THE TERRY SADLER MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR FRONT OF HOUSE:
Mother Goose
Full-Length Play Festival Nominations
COSTUME AWARD:
Restless Spirits
LYNDON TROPHY FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT:
Restless Spirits
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
Nick Hewes James Hood in Restless Spirits
BEST ACTRESS:
Pauline Roast Madam Edie Ochre in Restless Spirits

 

Congratulations to everyone who took part in and/or supported the previous productions.

 

Read the whole Nomination List

 

 

 

Gimson 2019 Festival

Congratulations to our cast and crew for staging the highly impressive comedy, which received favourable comments in adjudication.

 

Let's Be 'Avin' You

Directed by Roger Lyons

 

Congratulations to all our representatives:
- to Graham Pipe for the Best Actor Award,
- and to James Milne for the Best Supporting Actor Award.

 

More about the Gimson Festival

 

 

NODA 2018 Region 8 Panto Award

Sleeping Beauty Takes Best Production

Directed by James Milne

 

Congratulations to James and all involved for winning the 2018 Best Pantomime (Region 8)
award at the 2019 NODA AGM.

 

 


 

Club Members and Families Celebrate our 90th Anniversary
Sue and Ken Matten threw open their garden to invite club members, families and supporters, past and present, to enjoy the sunshine, the company and the rich fayre on Saturday 1st of September.
A grand time, and the cake, was enjoyed by all. Click the image for a larger version.
Once again, our thanks go to Alan Roast who took the many happy photographs of the afternoon.

 

Members' Calendar
Date Item Details
2019
November
December
Saturday 7th December Aladdin Tickets Go on Sale WB Village Hall 10am to 11am
2020
January
9th, 10th and 11th January Pantomime - Aladdin Director: Sue Matten
April
3rd and 4th April Spring Play  
May
15th May Social Evening  
June
June Gimson Festival  
July
10th and 11th July Summer Production  
2021
January
7th, 8th and 9th January Pantomime  
April
9th and 10th April Spring Play  
May
21st May Social Evening  
June
June Gimson Festival  
July
9th and 10th July Summer Production  
2022
January
6th, 7th and 8th January Pantomime  
April
8th and 9th April Spring Play  
May
20th May Social Evening  
June
June Gimson Festival  
July
8th and 9th July Summer Production  
2023
January
5th, 6th and 7th January Pantomime  
April
14th and 15th April Spring Play  
May
19th May Social Evening  
June
June Gimson Festival  
July
14th and 15th July Summer Production  
2024
January
4th, 5th and 6th January Pantomime  
April
12th and 13th April Spring Play  
May
17th May Social Evening  
June
June Gimson Festival  
July
12th and 13th July Summer Production